Squalane can be used for all skin types:
- penetrates the skin very deeply and very quickly
- improves skin elasticity
- moisturizes the skin
- protects the skin against losing an adequate level of hydration
- has an effect similar to silicones
- can be used under the make up
The more mature the skin, the more I recommend squalane. With age, the production of squalene in the skin decreases, thus also the production of the skin’s lipid barrier and hydration decrease. This leads to a faster formation of wrinkles. Squalane will delay these processes and ensure an adequate level of skin hydration.
What is Squalane:
Squalane is chemically not an oil but a hydrocarbon. Our skin contains Squalene, a natural hydrocarbon that has two basic functions: firstly, it protects the skin from drying out, and secondly, it is the starting material for the production of sterols such as cholesterol or steroid hormones. However, squalene is an unstable substance, and for this reason squalane is used in cosmetics, which is a hydrogenated form of squalene. As well, its function as e cosmetic is very similar.
It is a transparent, odorless and very stable substance. In cosmetics, it is used, for example, as a replacement for silicones, but due to its price, many companies do not formulate with it.
Squalane is obtained from sugar cane, rice or olives. Until recently, it was produced from shark liver, where 3,000 of these animals had to be killed to produce 1 ton …
When you buy squalane, you invest in a natural product of a very high quality, without additives, vegan, not tested on animals. In addition, all products are filled, labeled and packed by hand in small batches, so that you get a product of the highest quality.
Application: Apply a few drops of squalane on the cleansed skin of the face, neck and décolleté and massage gently.
Volume: 50 ml
Packaging: purple glass bottle, protects from light. Closed with a pipette for better application